Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We wish to ensure that all our customers feel safe when shopping with us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

Please see our full privacy policy statement below:

Who are we?

Thought Clothing is a sustainable clothing retailer based in the UK that is run by Thought Fashion LTD, company registration No 06361832 (England). Our registered address is 15 Bowling Green Lane, London, EC1R 0BD. Thought Clothing is referred to as ”we”, “us”, or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Thought Clothing collects, uses, discloses, stores and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Thought Clothing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We act as the data controller and are responsible for how your personal information is used. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Our ICO registration number is ZA356409.


What information do we collect?

We collect or receive personal information from you via our website, order forms, or brand pages on social media or otherwise. Sometimes you give this to us directly (e.g. when you create an account, when you contact us, when you purchase from our websites or via our stores), sometimes we collect it to understand how you use our websites (e.g. using cookies). What information we collect from you depends on the interaction you have with our company.

We collect your details via the following methods:

  1. When you create an account on our website.
  2. When you place an order or make an enquiry over the telephone.
  3. When you place an order or make an enquiry through the post.
  4. When you place an order or make an enquiry in one of our stores.
  5. When you visit our website and have cookies enabled (for more information please see our Cookie Policy).
  6. From time to time we may also receive information about you from third parties such as data hygiene companies, data cooperatives and selected data partners.

Creating an account

When you create an account on our site, we collect the information you give us. This always includes your name and email address. If you allow, we also collect postal address, phone number, date of birth and gender. We use this information to create a more personal experience for you as you shop, analysing it to improve our site and the products we offer.

If you have opted in to our newsletter, we will also use this information to send you more relevant emails. If you do not opt in to our marketing emails, we will not email you with our marketing material or special offers. However we will still email you a welcome email to ensure we have your correct details.

You can update your details at any time by going into your account on our website.

Ordering from our website or over the phone

When ordering from our website or over the phone, we collect all the details necessary to process and fulfil the order. These include: name, email address, phone number, postal address, and card details or payment information. We use this information in the following ways:

  1. To process and fulfil your order
  2. To contact you about your order
  3. To create reports and analyse customer behaviour
  4. To send you more relevant marketing material (if you’ve opted in to our newsletters).

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please call on 0123 3456 7890 or email us at [email protected]

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website at www.wearethought.com and information provided to our call centre. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If you telephone us, we may keep recordings of the call for training, fraud prevention, servicing your account and regulatory consent.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may also receive your information from another organisation that you have consented for them to share your data.

We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below.

  • Improving our service and our products
  • Understanding our customers’ wishes and shopping preferences
  • Direct Marketing

Opting in to our email newsletter

When you opt in to our newsletter (either through the field on our homepage or by checking the opt-in box when creating an account or checking out), we collect your email address. We use this to send you our newsletters, including offers and promotions to you. When you opt in we will send you a welcome email to ensure you want to receive our newsletter from us.

If at any time you wish to stop being sent our newsletter from us, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email we have sent you. You can also contact our customer services team at [email protected] and request to be removed or alternatively edit your newsletter settings within your account page. After unsubscribing we will only send you emails relating to order transactions.

Direct Mail

We will use a recognised legitimate interest to send you relevant postal marketing. We will use the personal information you have provided together with details of the products and product categories you have purchased from us to help identify which communications to send to you.

Interacting with our customer services team

In order to offer a complete service we will also store data and records from any interaction with our customer services team. We may refer to these at a later date to improve the website and your experience as a customer. As with all the data we store we will keep these records securely.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


Keeping your data

We keep all personal information we have for as long as you have an account with us or as long as we need to provide our services. We are under obligation to keep all transactional data for 6 years. We may keep it longer than this if we still require it for trend analysis and reporting unless you request for it to be deleted. Upon request we can remove your account from our systems but we will still need to keep all transactional data until the 6 years is up. We keep your personal data until you request your data to be removed from our marketing database.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store all data we collect on servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In some cases when but we may also transfer your data outside of the EEA to secure servers. Where this is the case the data transfer will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.


Who has access to your personal information?

We may share your details with carefully selected retail partners who we feel may be of interest to you, to provide you with information about their goods and services by post, we do not share email addresses. We will do this when we believe it is in our mutual legitimate interest to do so.

The participating retailers are active in the following product categories:

  • Clothing
  • Collectables
  • Food and Wine
  • Gardening
  • Gadgets and Entertainment
  • Health and Beauty
  • Household Goods
  • Home Interiors

Data sharing

In addition to the information that we share in order to comply with our legal obligations, we also may share or disclose the information:

  • To third parties that process data on our behalf
  • To our trusted retail partners via data pooling
  • To any other party with your prior consent

Data pools are groups of retailers who share information on what their customers buy. This pooled information is analysed to understand consumer’s wider buying patterns. From this information, customers are sent tailored communications containing suitable offers that should be of interest to them based on what they like to buy. We do not share email addresses for the purposes of data pooling.

When we are legally obligated to we may also share your personal information with governmental and law enforcement agencies.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal data

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

To enquire about any of the above please contact our Customer Services team on [email protected] or at the address below. We will ensure to deal with your request as quickly as we can where we’re obliged to.

Thought
Westgate House
149 Roman Way
London
N7 8XH

We strive to protect your data and use it only as discussed in this policy. If for any reason you have a complaint on how we have managed your data please get in contact with our customer service team. If they are unable to resolve your issue, you may also get in contact with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk


List of cookies we collect

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies and other such software on our website contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system
  • Your browser type
  • The name of your internet service provider
  • The date, time and duration of your visit
  • The name and URL of pages you access

The purpose of this is for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This contains statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the website.

Thought Clothing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This notice was updated on 29th October 2019. It may be updated at times to take into account changes in regulation or legislation. Please check back to this page regularly for possible changes and updates. We may also inform you of any changes when appropriate via email.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
PHPSESSID
mage -banners -cache -storage
mage -cache-sessid
mage -cache -storage
mage -cache -storage -section -invalidation
mage -messages
mage -translation -file -version
mage -translation -storage
private _content _version
product _data _storage
recently _compared _product
recently _compared _product _previous
recently _viewed _product
recently _viewed _product _previous
section _data _ids
store
Temporary information of your session. This information is needed to optimise the speed of the website, or used to provide Shopping Bag functionality.
wordpress _test _cookie
wordpress _logged _in
wp -settings -3
wp -settings -30
wp -settings -time -3
wp -settings -time -30
Our website software use these cookies to determine if you are logged in or not. They are necessary for the operation of our site
sentisum _session Persistent cookies preserved through browser shutdowns. This means, even if you close this page today and ever return there in future, our website will know you’re a returning visitor. This may be used for “remember me” features, as well as persistent user tracking.
form _key Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests
_hj Included In Sample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
stc [site id] This is the third party cookie used to store all the other cookie data in a shortened form.
candid_userid Cookie that allows GetCandid to function on our site
_ga, _gat, _gid Cookies used to create reports in Google Analytics
__ cfduid This cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
_ncuid, IDE, DSID, Cto_lwid, icts, rmuid Google double click cookies used to improve advertising

Any questions?

Email [email protected] and we'll be happy to help.